Ohio Valley Yearly Meeting

The Religious Society of Friends

OHIO VALLEY YEARLY MEETING
c/o Community Friends
3960 Winding Way
Cincinnati, Ohio 45229

About Us

Officers, Staff, Support Volunteers, and Committees

2020-2022 OFFICERS
Note: 2020 Term of Service: June 2019-June 2020

OfficerOfficer OfficerOfficer OfficerOfficer
Martha ViehmannBetsy NealeRex SprouseTerre HoladaWilson PalmerDale Hayes
Presiding ClerkAssistant ClerkRecording ClerkAssistant Recording ClerkTreasurerAssistant Treasurer
Eastern HillsLexingtonFall CreekFort WayneEastern HillsEastern Hills

OVYM Secretary: Deborah Jordan

Youth Secretary: Kaia Jackson

ADMINISTRATORS (1-year renewable terms)

Quaker Quill Editor: Celia Shore

Records Coordinators: Susan Hyde and Christine Snyder

Registrar: Eric Wolff

Co-Statisticians: Bill Heilbron

Publications Coordinator: David Pfaltzgraff-Carlson

Website Administrator: Lonny Burger

ANNUAL SESSION ROLES (1-year renewable terms)

Epistle Commieess: Deb Kociszewsky

Epistolary Committee: Paul Buckley & Marti Matthews

Memorial Committee: Richard Mitchell

*Convener or Clerk

Committees

ADULT YOUNG FRIENDS (4-7 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022VacantVacant
Catherine Peyroux (1st Term)
2021Madeline Murray (1st Term)Emmett Cartmell (1st Term)
Uta Brewington* (1st Term)
2020Dylan Cahalan (1st Term)

AUDITING (2 Members, 2 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022
2021Veronica Frost (4th Term)Bob Holada (3rd Term)
2020

BUDGET & FINANCE (3 + 2 ex officio*), 3- year staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022
2021Lynn Funck (1st Term)
Steve Angell (1st Term)
2020Fred Feitler (1st Term)
Note: Treasurer and Assistant Treasurer (acts as clerk)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM (6 vs. 9-12 Members), 3- year staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Maria Franzini (2nd Term)
Hannah Branson (8th Term)*
2021Phillis Tonne (1st Term)Sara Farmer (1st Term)
Susan Hyde (5th Term)*
2020

DEVELOPMENT (3+, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022

EARTHCARE (3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Bill CahalanDavid Duvall*
Carol Simmons (1st Term)Karen Atcheson (1st Term)
Phyllis Tonne (1st Term)
2021
2020Marjorie Isaacs
Note: Committee submits nominations.

FAITH AND PRACTICE (3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2021Paul Buckley (4th Term)Rex Sprouse (5th Term)
Wilson Palmer (invited)Jan Sims (1st Term)
Note: Anticipate concluding by 2020 annual sessions.

NOMINATING (6+ members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022
2021Will Bowers (1st Term)
2020Rick Boyce (1st Term)Diann Herzog (1st Term)*
Rhonda Pfaltzgraff-Carlson* (1st Term)
Phyllis Tonne (1st Term)
Note: Members named by Monthly Meetings.

PEACE & SOCIAL CONCERNS (9 members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022
2021David Duvall
2020Carol Simmons
Note: Committee submits nominations.

PERSONNEL (2 + Treasurer, 2 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022
2021Dinah Duvall (1st Term)
2020Steve Angell* (1st term)
Note: Executive Committee names.

PLANNING (6 + Children/Youth/Registrar, 3 year renewable, staggered)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Kristin Brethova (1st Term)
Ben Griffith (1st Term)Terre Holada(2nd Term)
2021Jim Davidson (1st term)
2020Susan Gerke (1st Term)Gloria Bruner (1st Term)
2019Carol Simmons (1st Term)*Terre Holada (1st Term)
Note: Italics indicates spiritual grounding presence and not committee member.

RELIGIOUS NURTURE & EDUCATION (12 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Dale Hayes (1st Term)
Nikki Coffee Tousley* (3rd Term)Marti Matthews (1st Term)
Jane Brown (1st Term)Eric Hailperin-Lausch (1st Term)
2021Gail Koehler (2nd Term)Tom Eubank (1st Term)
2020

YOUTH SERVICES (6+ Members, 3 year staggered, 1 year teen terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Jason Swank (1st Term)Vanant
Jim Davidson (1st Term)
Michelle Lori* (3rd Term)
2021David Hyde (1st Term)James Taylor (J.T.) (1st Term)
2020
Note: Merged Middle Youth and Teen Committees.

Representatives

AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE CMTE (4 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022VacantVacant
2021Ben Griffith (2nd Term)David Duvall (2nd Term)

FRIENDS CMTE ON NAT LEGISLATION (6 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Steve Stone (1st Term)Vacant
2021Rick Boyce (1st Term)Marti Matthews (1st Term)
Jamie Young (1st Term)
Frank Huss (2nd Term)
2020

FRIENDS GENERAL CONFERENCE CENTRAL (3 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022VacantVacant
2021Vacant
2020Chris Harmer (2nd Term)

FRIENDS WORLD CMTE ON CONSULTATION (4 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022VacantVacant
2021Footie Lund (2nd Term)
2020Anne Hutchinson (2nd Term)

OTHER ORGANIZATIONS 1 year renewable terms
Friends for LGBTQ ConcernsRhonda Pfaltzgraff-Carlson (2nd Term)
Friends Peace TeamsPat Dewees (1st Term)
Quaker Earthcare WitnessVacant
William Penn HouseAdam Funck (2nd Term)

Ministries

BRADDOCK FUND FOR PRISON MINISTRY (3 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Steve Angell (1st Term)
2021Christine Snyder (2nd Term)
2020Wilhelmina Branson (1st Term)

FRIENDS MUSIC CAMP (5 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)
Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2022Carl Hyde, Peg Champney
2021Jorge Quant
2020Drea Gallage, Gail Miller
Note: Members named by board.

HOME
ABOUT US COMMUNITY PAGES EVENTS CALENDAR PUBLICATIONS/FORMS/MINUTES
Overview Overview Hopewell (IN) [Laid Down] Overview
Our History Miami Quarterly Lafayette (IN) OUR MINISTRIES Applications and Forms
Our Activities Whitewater Quarterly Lexington (KY) Overview Publications and Minutes
Annual Sessions Bloomington (IN) Louisville (KY) Ministries Quaker Quill
Special Events Campus (OH) Maple Grove (IN) [Laid Down] Youth Program
Event Photos Clear Creek (IN) Miami (OH) Sexual Misconduct Resources USEFUL LINKS
Contact Us Community (OH) North Meadow (IN) Contribute/Donate to OVYM
Latest News Dayton (OH) Oxford (OH) QUAKER JOB OPENINGS
Officers/Staff/Committees Eastern Hills (OH) White Rose (IN)
Meeting Map Yellow Springs (OH)
Fall Creek (IN)
ABOUT QUAKERS Fort Wayne (IN)
Overview Green Plain (OH) [Laid Down]
About Quakers
Quaker History

Updated: 09/16/2019
Site Comments To: